PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY
This website was created and published by IWAO SA with its registered office in Switzerland, Place de Longemalle 1, 1204 Genève, Geneva, registered in the Commercial Register of the Canton of Geneva under the number UID: CHE-108.459.851

Accordingly, we are responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data in accordance with the law.

We are committed to the responsible handling of your personal data. We therefore consider it a matter of course to comply with the legal requirements of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA), the Ordinance on the Federal Data Protection Act (OFDPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR).

In the following we would like to inform you how we treat your personal data.

Please note that the following information may be checked and changed from time to time. We therefore recommend that you consult this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.


A. Data processing on the website

When you visit our website

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file.

The following data is collected and stored, without any action on your part, until it is automatically deleted after twelve months at the latest:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer,
  • date and time of access
  • name and URL of the data retrieved,
  • the website from which our domain was accessed,
  • the operating system of your computer and the browser used, and
  • the name of your Internet access provider.

This data is collected and processed for the purpose of allowing the use of our website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability in the long term and allowing our Internet offering to be optimized, as well as for internal statistical purposes. The aforementioned information is not linked to or stored with personal data.

Only in the event of an attack on the website's network infrastructure or in case of a suspicion of unauthorized or abusive use of the website, the IP address will be evaluated for clarification and defense purposes and, if necessary, used for identification purposes in criminal proceedings and for civil and criminal proceedings against the users concerned.

The purposes described above, constitute our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Disclosure of data to third parties

We will only pass on your personal data if you have given your express consent, if there is a legal obligation to do so, or if it is necessary for the enforcement of our rights, in particular to assert claims arising out of the contractual relationship.

In addition, we will pass on your data to third parties as far as it is necessary for the use of the website and the execution of the contract, namely the provision of the services you require and the analysis of your user behavior. The use of the data forwarded for this purpose by third parties is strictly limited to the stated purposes.

Various third-party service providers are explicitly mentioned in this Privacy Policy (e. g. in the section "Cookies").


When using the feedback form

If you contact us using the feedback form on the website, we collect the following information from you:

  • Full name
  • Position
  • Organization name
  • Address
  • E-mail
  • Contact phone number
  • Customer's website
  • Purpose of cooperation

We use this data to answer your questions, to provide the services you require. The telephone number is never used for marketing purposes. The processing of your contact request is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. You can object to this data processing at any time (contact details see below).

Transmission of personal data abroad

We are entitled to pass your data on to third-party companies abroad if this is necessary in connection with the processing of your queries, the provision of services or marketing campaigns. These third-party companies are obliged to protect the privacy of users to the same extent as the provider itself. If the standard of data protection in a country is deemed to be unacceptable by Swiss standards or in respect of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, we shall use a contract to ensure that your personal data is protected at all times in accordance with Swiss legislation and the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

An overview of the service providers and their location can be found in the previous section ("Disclosure of data to third parties"). However, certain third-party service providers mentioned in this privacy policy have their registered office in the US (see "Cookies"). Further explanation on data forwarding to the US can be found under "Cookies".

Cookies

Among other things, cookies help us to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website.

Cookies neither damage the hard disk of your computer nor do they transmit your personal data to us.

Deactivating cookies may prevent you from using the full range of features and functions of our portal (e.x. submitting contact forms).

If you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. Most browsers allow the cookies setting to be changed so that cookies are automatically deleted from your device upon termination of each session, completely blocked or accompanied by a warning message prior to their storage. Cookies that had been set prior to the changes to the browser settings will continue to work until you delete them.

Besides the functional cookies that are essential or even mandatory for this website to work, Iwao SA uses the non-functional and Marketing related cookies.

Google Analytics

For the purposes of needs-based design and the continuous optimization of our pages, we use the web analysis service Google Analytics. In this respect, pseudonymized user profiles are created and small text files ('cookies') stored on your computer and used. Information generated by the cookie about your use of this website, such as

  • the browser type/version
  • the operating system used
  • the referrer URL (previous page visited)
  • the host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • the time of the server request
  • the device

is sent to servers of Google Inc., a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc., in the US and stored there. As part of this, before this data is sent within the member states of the European Union or other states that are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and Switzerland, the IP address is truncated through this website's IP anonymisation ('anonymizeIP'). The anonymised IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not consolidated with other data from Google. The entire IP address is sent to a Google server in the US and truncated there only in exceptional cases. In these cases, we ensure by contractual means that Google Inc. observes a sufficient level of privacy protection.

The information is used to analyse use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide us with further services relating to website and internet use for the purposes of market research and needs-based design for these websites. This information is also forwarded to third parties where this is required by law or if third parties have been commissioned to process this data. Under the terms of Google Inc., under no circumstances will the IP address be used in connection with other data relating to the user.

Users can prevent Google's collection of the data generated by the cookie that relates to a user's use of the website (including their IP address) and Google's processing of this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

As an alternative to the browser plug-in, users can prevent data collection by Google Analytics on the website in future by clicking on this link. By doing so, an opt-out cookie is stored on the user's end device. To delete user cookies (see 'Cookies' above), the link must be clicked again.

In order to manage cookies and pixels for tracking tools and other tools, we also use Google Tag Manager. The Tag Manager tool itself is a cookie-free domain and does not collect any personal data. Instead, the tool triggers other tags that may in turn collect data. If you have performed a deactivation at domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags implemented using Google Tag Manager.

For the sake of completeness, we note that as part of US legislation, the US authorities are able to take surveillance measures, under which the general storage of all data sent from the European Union to the US is possible. This takes place without distinction, limitation or exception, on the basis of the objective pursued and without objective criteria that would allow it to limit access by US authorities to personal data and its subsequent use to specific, strictly limited purposes that justify access to this data.

For users residing in EU Member States, please note that, from the point of view of the European Union, the US does not have sufficient data protection levels due, inter alia, to the issues mentioned in this section. To the extent that we have explained in this privacy policy that recipients of data (such as Google, Facebook and Twitter) are located in the US, we will ensure that your data is protected at an appropriate level by our partners.

Yandex Metrica

Yandex Metrika is a web analytics service offered by Yandex that tracks and reports website traffic. Yandex uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Yandex services. Yandex may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. However, collecting data about individual users can be blocked with the Yandex.Metrica opt-out. The Yandex.Metrica opt-out is a browser add-on. It blocks storing cookie files on the user's computer and restricts data transmission to Yandex.Metrica. For more information on the privacy practices of Yandex, please visit the Yandex Privacy & Terms web page: https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/

YouTube

We use YouTube video portal on our website.
YouTube LLC,
901 Cherry Ave, 94066 San Bruno, CA,
USA
subsidiary of Google Ireland Limited,
Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4,
Ireland

Google and its subsidiary YouTube guarantee that they will follow the EU's data protection regulations when processing data in the United States. We use YouTube in its advanced privacy mode to show you videos. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in improving the quality of our website. According to YouTube, the advanced privacy mode means that the data specified below will only be transmitted to the YouTube server if you actually start a video. Without this mode, a connection to the YouTube server in the USA will be established as soon as you access any of our web pages on which a YouTube video is embedded.This connection is required in order to be able to display the respective video on our website within your browser. YouTube will record and process at a minimum your IP address, the date and time the video was displayed, as well as the website you visited. In addition, a connection to the DoubleClick advertising network of Google is established. If you are logged in to YouTube when you access our site, YouTube will assign the connection information to your YouTube account. To prevent this, you must either log out of YouTube before visiting our site or make the appropriate settings in your YouTube account. For the purpose of functionality and analysis of usage behavior, YouTube permanently stores cookies on your device via your browser. If you do not agree to this processing, you have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. Further details can be found in the section about cookies above.

Click here for more information on YouTube Privacy Policy https://policies.google.com/privacy



Additional third-party services

Bitrix24

Bitrix24 is a collaboration platform launched by Bitrix, Inc. in 2012. Bitrix24 provides a complete suite of social collaboration, communication and management tools for your team, including CRM, files sharing, time management, calendars, and more. Bitrix24 has been chosen by over one million organizations worldwide and is free for unlimited users in cloud. On-Premise version of the platform comes with source code access and can be installed on your server.

Bitrix, Inc. US Headquarters 901 N. Pitt St, Suite 325 Alexandria VA 22314 USA
Voicemail: +1-703-740-8301
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.bitrix24.com
Click here for more information on Bitrix24 Privacy and Cookies Policy: https://www.bitrix24.com/privacy/


Cackle

Cackle is a comment system with the ability to authenticate via a social network or any OpenID provider. Cackle can be easily installed on any blog, news portal or personal website. To use the system, your users don't need to register, they can log in using the existing profile in any social network, or leave a comment anonymously.
Support: [email protected]
Click here for more information on Cackle Privacy Policy https://cackle.pro/privacy


Ecwid

Ecwid is the world's most popular add-on store builder for SMBs. It's an online Software as a Service (SaaS) delivery model to provide e-commerce stores to end users.

Ecwid, Inc.,
687 S. Coast Highway 101,
Encinitas, California 92024,
USA
Click here for more information on Ecwid Privacy Policy https://www.ecwid.com/privacy-policy


PayPal

Orders submitted on our website are directed to PayPal for processing. We have no access to your credit card data. According to PayPal's Privacy Policy at the time of posting this page, when you visit the PayPal website or use PayPal Services, PayPal may collect data on the pages you access, your computer IP address, device identifiers, the type of operating system you're using, your location, mobile network information, standard web log data and other information. It may also collect information about your transactions and your activities, including contact, financial and personal information. PayPal does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. It shares with us only the billing address and order details required for order processing. For more details, see PayPal's Privacy Policy.

Click here to see PayPal's Privacy Policy https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full


Tilda

Tilda is a website builder that can be used to create websites, landing pages, online stores and special projects.

Click here for more information on Tilda Privacy Policy https://tilda.cc/privacy/

Subscription to our newsletter

On our website, you have the option to subscribe to our newsletters. The newsletter registration follows a double opt-in process. We capture the following data points as part of the registration:

  • Title
  • First name and last name
  • Email address

The email address is necessary for data processing. The title and name are exclusively used to personalise our newsletters. By subscribing to the Datatrans newsletter, you give us your consent to send you newsletters on a regular basis and to measure the performance of our newsletter activities based on your behaviour. The lawfulness of the data processing given by your consent based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

We use Sendpulse to manage and send our newsletters. Sendpulse is a service provided by "SendPulse Inc. 220 E 23rd St #401, New York, NY 10010, USA. The data being required for emailing will be sent to a server operated by SendPulse Inc. in the United States and stored there. Further information about the data protection offered by SendPulse can be found at: https://sendpulse.com/legal/pp


B. Processing of customer data

Customer data collection

We collect information about our customers. In particular, we record the contact details of the contact persons at these customers.

We collect the following data for each customer:

  • Customer's full name
  • Customer's address, postcode, town/city, country
  • Telephone number of the customer
  • E-mail address of the customer
  • Desired means of payment
  • Desired currency

The customer data is either stored on paper or in digital form in our CRM system, which runs on our own server.

The data stored in the CRM system is generally used to manage the customer relationship, for the customer history, for billing of operational services, for automated customer information, for alerting customers in the event of technical problems or necessary technical adjustments, and in some cases also for inviting customers to technical occasions or events. The legal basis for the processing of your data for these purposes lies in the fulfilment of a contract according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

The data will only be passed on to third parties if it is necessary for the provision of the services requested by the customer.

The customer has the right to object at any time to the delivery of marketing information via newsletter or the delivery of information on special events (see below "Contact"). In spite of such an objection, we are still entitled to send the customer non-commercial information about our services, which are necessary for the use of our services, as well as notifications.

We use Sendpulse to manage and send our newsletters. Sendpulse is a service provided by "SendPulse Inc. 220 E 23rd St #401, New York, NY 10010, USA. The data being required for emailing will be sent to a server operated by SendPulse Inc. in the United States and stored there. Further information about the data protection offered by SendPulse can be found at: https://sendpulse.com/legal/pp


C. General Conditions

Right to information, deletion and correction

You have the right to obtain information on the personal data that we store about you on request free of charge. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete your personal data, as long as there is no legal retention duty or act of permission that allows us to process such data.

You also have the right to demand the release of the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we will also forward the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.

For the aforementioned purposes, you can contact us via the e-mail address [email protected].

We may, at our discretion, require proof of identity to process your request.

Apart from that you have the right to complain to a data protection authority at any time.

Data Retention

We only store personal data for as long as necessary,

  • to use the above-mentioned tracking, advertising and analysis services within the scope of our legitimate interest;
  • in order to carry out the above-mentioned services that you have requested or to which you have given your consent.

Contract data is kept longer by us, as this is required by statutory storage requirements. Retention requirements that oblige us to keep data arise from accounting and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communications, closed contracts and accounting documents must be kept for up to 10 years. As far as we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and for tax purposes.

Data Security

We take reasonable technical and organisational security measures that we deem appropriate in order to protect your stored data from being manipulated, fully or partially lost, or accessed by unauthorised third parties. Our security measures are adapted continually in line with technological developments.

We also take internal data privacy very seriously. Our employees and the service providers commissioned by us are obliged to maintain secrecy and comply with the provisions of data protection law. In addition, they are granted access to personal data only insofar as this is necessary.

Contact

If you have any questions concerning data protection on our website, would like to receive information or request the deletion of your data, please contact us by sending an e-mail to [email protected]

or tel: +41225330507

Requests send by post letter will not be processed, use e-mail or telephone provided above.

Adress:
Place de Longemalle 1,
1204 Genève,
Geneva
Date of registration: 11/12/1995

MENU
Privacy policy
Synthesit Iron+ - Dietary supplements.
IWAO SA
Place de Longemalle 1,
1204 Genève, Switzerland
e-mail: [email protected]
tel: + 41 22 533 05 07
Call from 09:00 to 17:00
Mon-Fri (GMT+2)
Cooperation
CONTACTS
DOCUMENTATION